Training Workshop on Treatment Optimization
According to the Training Workshop on Treatment Optimization, held in Phnom Penh on 29 and 30 August 2017 and based on comprehensive information obtained from thorough discussions and based on new discoveries of "Dolutegravir," representatives of people living with HIV at the national level and provincial level from 25 provinces and musicality of Cambodia issue a statement encouraging the efforts of the National Center for HIV/AIDS, Dermatology and STD (NCHADS), the National AIDS Authority (NAA) and the Cambodian government as well as relevant national and international organizations to make pharmaceutical Dolutegravir available, accessible and affordable for the Kingdom of Cambodia.
Asia Pacific Communities and Civil Society Meet for the First Time to discuss Transition and Sustainability in Global Fund-supported countries
Bangkok, 08 August 2017 – The new Global Fund Strategy redefines the direction of its investments - towards countries with high disease burden and least ability to pay, as well as interventions for populations that are disproportionately impacted by HIV, TB, and malaria. Aligned to this, its Sustainability, Transition and Co-Financing (STC) policy frames transition as a process that should be guided by the long-term sustainability of the responses on the three diseases as an overarching goal. While the norms and standards outlined in the STC policy guarantee that transitions will not occur suddenly, their implications for the Asia-Pacific region underscore the urgency of ensuring that civil societies, including communities of key and vulnerable populations are able to engage in the process and influence norms and standards on transition.
From July 19th to 21st, APCASO, with support from the Global Fund Communities, Rights, and Gender (CRG) Department, organised a regional meeting in Bangkok, Thailand aimed at facilitating the development of a community- and civil society defined regional sustainability and transition framework, and to define technical assistance priorities and needs to effectively engage in their country’s STC and related processes.
Sophal Ban talks about his HIV work
Siem Reap, Sophal Ban having been living with HIV for 20 years said he is happy to do various tasks assigned by the Referral Hospital of Krolanh in Siem Reap although some tasks are not on his job description. Some routine tasks that Sophal Ban has done were previously fulfilled by medical personnel of the Referral Hospital.
"However, I can do those tasks and I am happy to do them. All tasks I have done is a bit far from my job description but I am fine as it is on my job learning. You can see several tasks assigned by the hospital to me," said Sophal Ban.
Referral Hospital of Krolanh covers population from two districts - Srey Snom and Krolanh. Approximately 230 people in these two districts are living with HIV and among them 131 are women living with HIV. All are on ART; however, only 80 of them are legible to get ID Poor. "A patient who get ID Poor is entitled to be paid for his/her transportation to the referral hospital, food in amount of 5,000 riel ($1.2) and Ambulance," said Sophal Ban.
However, 250 people living with HIV besides 80 people who get ID Poor are being supported by Catholic Relief Services (CRS) for their transportation.
Consultative meeting among civil society organizations, key affected populations and people living with HIV
Phnom Penh, 22 February 2017: CPN+ and HACC organized the AHF and APN+ sponsored consultative meeting among civil society organizations, key affected populations and people living with HIV at the Green Place Hotel in Phnom Penh on 22 February 2017. The meeting aims to gather prioritized strategies and HIV interventions for the upcoming proposal under the Global Fund projects for 2018-2020.  Approximately, 80 representatives from civil society organizations, UN agencies, key affected populations and people living with HIV participated in the meeting.
The Global Fund reduced its funding to Cambodia. 41.5 million UD dollars will be funded in the next three years (2018-2020) for HIV and therein approximately 26 million US dollars allocated for medication. In addition, 13.8 million US dollars will be funded for malaria. Mr. Choub Sok Chamreun, Director of KHANA, said civil society organizations at least need 5 million US dollars each year for HIV interventions and the government shall allocate its national budget to financially support the civil society organizations for HIV and TB interventions.
Chinese delegates to Cambodia in 2016 said China financially support the civil society organizations for HIV and TB interventions. They said civil society organizations are indispensable partners for health interventions.